Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Spearmint / Mentha Longifolia

Spearmint is a perineal culinary herb belonging to the Poaceae family. Spearmint is famous all over the world. Spearmint leaves carry glands containing an aromatic oil comprising of Carbon used in medicine (especially in dental care) and aromatherapy. Spearmint is also used as a flavoring condiment- especially in the tea and beverage industry. In addition Spearmint is commonly used in the candy and toiletry industry (toothpaste, mouthwash, shampoo, etc.) for the refreshing sensation it renders.
Spearmint is used to season salads, sauces, fish and chicken casseroles, desserts and various infusions.

Herbs Value

Nutritional valueFor every 100 grams
Rosmarinic Acid≈3%
Fat0.9 gm
Protein3.0 gm
Carbohydrates14 gm
Vitamin B10.08 mg
Vitamin B20.25 mg
Vitamin B31.7 mg
Vitamin B60.1 mg
Aromatic Oil45%
Contains Omega 3 fatty acid
High anti-oxidant properties

Follow Us

Contact Details

You can talk with us in any way you want, and we will get back to you as soon as possible.